Faculty, Staff Honored for Service to the University at Retirement and Recognition Ceremonies

Faculty, Staff Honored for Service to the University at Retirement and Recognition Ceremonies

May 1, 2013
The University honored faculty and staff for their service at Retirement and Recognition Ceremonies in Atlanta and Macon. In addition to honoring retirees and those who had reached five-year service milestones, the events honored two Mercer Spirit Award winners. This year's recipients were Cecilia Williams, library assistant III at Jack Tarver Library in Macon, and Jacquelynn Thompson, enrollment associate in the Admissions Office in Atlanta.

The Mercer Spirit Award is a community-based recognition that re-affirms Mercer's commitment to customer service and satisfaction and recognizes employees who exhibit exceptional behaviors of caring, respect and the building of the Mercer community. It also recognizes two employees who have demonstrated a high level of service to members of the University community, both internal and external, as well as outside constituencies. Their accomplishments reflect a high level of service, dedication, conscientiousness and compassion, and going beyond what are normal expectations.

Atlanta faculty and staff retirees honored were: Laurel Ashworth-Neil, J. Colin Harris, Dana H. Lilly and Peter J. Otto. Macon faculty and staff retirees honored were: Lee D. Bowen Jr., David E. Burtner, Marjorie T. Davis, Daniel P. Fischer, Belinda E. Rushin and Jack L. Sammons. All retirees were honored for their dedication to the University.

Atlanta Faculty and Staff Service Awards

40 Years
Hewitt “Ted” Matthews

35 Years
Tanya K. Barton

30 Years
Virginia M. McCurdy
Diane Lynn Nykamp
Willie A. Woolfolk

25 Years
Michael W. Jan
Laurie L. Lankin
Leisa L. Marshall

20 Years
Marna L. Burns
Gary F. Hollums
Steven J. Miller
Sandra L. Shoemaker
Arthur J. Williams

15 Years
Kandy J. Cook
Karsen G. Massey
Arthur Latimer Rutledge
Florence Ye Tang
Kay N. Webb

10 Years
Mary Kay Bacallao
Sandria Laverne Coney
Melissa McCants Cruz
Louise L. Lowe
Lauren Lundquist Mason
Denise M. Massey
Rebecca F. Nelson
Karen R. Reynolds
Peter Adam Ross
Thomas Bowie Slater
Colleen Patricia Stapleton
Vijaya Subrahmanyam
Jacquelyn Thompson
Chad Martin Vanderberg
Andrea L. Winkler

5 Years
Joseph L. Balloun
Bridget Anne Bexho
Olivia M. Boggs
Margaret Wills Bowen
Dianne Mooney Burows
Brent Austin Daigle
Sammy Lee Felton
Maritza Engracia Ferreira
Barbara Ann Fleming
Lance Gus Fussell
Anthony J. Harris
Sandra Jane Watts Harvey
Stephen Demeris Jenkins
Robert Landy Lawrence, IV
Heidi Ingles Leonard
Nicole Leyland Metzger
Tangela Yvonne Mitchell
Frank Lewis Morris, Jr.
Etienne Musonera
Sharon Lynn Nieb
Mary E. O’Phelan
Melanie Roseanne Pavich
John Walter Payne
Gentral Porter, Jr.
Karen Denise Rowland
Karin M. Sandler
Angela Oluwakemi Shogbon
John Allen Stephens
Jamie D. Thomas
Andre Lamont Torrance
Clemie Bray Whatley
Arthur Boyd Williams
Tracey M. Wofford
Lynton Brett Younger

Faculty and Staff Service Awards for Macon and Savannah

40 Years
Barbara G. Short

35 Years
Michael D. Sabbath
Carol K. Williams

30 Years
David E. Burtner
David L. Cozart
Regina S. Edwards
Curtis D. Herink
Gary A. Richardson
Rickey J. Stewart
Wyndell L. Stokes
William H. Terry, III
Edward J. Weintraut

25 Years
Pamela S. Anderson
Anthony R. Baldwin
Terry Lee Bickley
Suzanne L. Cassidy
Daniel P. Fischer
R. Carlton Goddard
Cynthia M. Gottshall
Marsha A. Griffin
Douglas M. Hill
Frank J. Macke
Sarah Tate McCommon
Connie G. Smith
Rosemary R. Stringfield
Phyllis C. Tanner
Richard F. Wilson
Henry E. Young
Rudolfs K. Zalups

20 Years
Kevin D. Barnett
Gary W. Blome
Kenneth J. Boyer
Aaron S. Collins
Robert M. Good
Stephen M. Johnson
Behnam Kamali
Margaret R. Morris

15 Years
Joyce Elaine Arnold
Jose Luis Balduz, Jr.
William F. Bina
Delores Ann Collins
Tammy Neal Crutchfield
Margaret Marie Dent
Andy D. Digh
Darlene K. Flaming
Margaret N. Gaskill
Carolyn S. Goff
Arbazell Evans Grills
David Randall Harshbarger
Donna B. Hemphill
Robert Holland, Jr.
John A. Hudson
Laura W. Lackey
Matthew J. Marone
Donna L. McDonald
Hope McIlwain
Richard O. Mines, Jr.
Margaret F. Pope
Andrew J. Pounds
Ramachandran Radharamanan
Jennifer Kay Rayhill
Nancy Ellen Robinson
Lavonia Vonne Sheffield
Andrew Brian Silver
Anya Krugovoy Silver
Loren Bryan Stout Sumner
Regenia W. Toole
Norris W. Wallace IV

10 Years
Hugh Armstrong
Debbie S. Carty
Craig B. Coleman
Kevin John Cummings
Patricia E. Daniel
Elaine Farrar
Edwin Walker Grimsley
Elizabeth Opal Hatten
Alice Rose House
Sinjae Hyun
Linda Dyckman Jellum
Dominique R. Johnson
Will Ross Jordan
Michael J. Junod
April Michelle Mills
Pamela G. Noble
Sammy Joe Peacock
Cynthia Jay Pendleton
Barbara Elizabeth Sellers
Tanya Lee Sharon
Linda Gail Sheffield
Annie Lee Stephens
Jeffrey S. Takac
Fontina Marie Taylor
E. Terri Alston Walker

5 Years
Ashley M. Anderson
Julie Catherine Beier
Himangshu Sekhar Bose
Phyllis Ann Braly
LaQuanta Necole Brown
Mary Lou Brown
Kellie Elizabeth Chastain
William Herrin Collins
Wallace Lee Daniel, Jr.
David A. Davis
Megan Rebecca DeLong
Kevin McCoy Drace
Jessica Kathrine Ellison
Kimberly Ann Freeman
David Ryan Goode
Eloise A. Green
Martin H. Greenberg
Amy Lou Greene
James Bob Hoffman
Natalie Menendez Hogan
Angel Diana L. Horton
Leslie Snellman Jackson
William J. Jenkins
Shi-Wen Jiang
William Klugh Kennedy
Adam Mitchell Kiefer
Carolyn A. Klatt
Edward C. Klatt
James E. Knapp
Joseph Yi Leonard
Jinping Li
Nan Lin
Jennifer Lynette Look
Christopher B. Macklin
Whitney S. McArthur
Richard Olin McCann
Matthew Caine McCranie
James P. McGouirk
Tameka Nicole Milligan
Kimberly M. Morgan
Darlene Rutland Murphy
Teka Murphy
Ashley Paige Murray
Samuel DuBose Murray, Jr.
James Sidney Netherton
Edward Leon Perkins
Nathan Rowe Phillips
Michael James Powell
Barbara Jean Rascoe
Kelly Elizabeth Reffitt
Novetta Alyssa Reid
Ava Harolyn Rhodes
William Blocher Rhoten
Melinda D. Robinson-Moffett
Brad M. Ruzzo
Tracey Lynne Schwartz
Brent J. Shade
Todd A. Thomas
Elisabeth S. Vincent
Tonia Evans Wilkers
Spencer John Wright
Wei-Hsiung Yang
Zhi-Qing Zhao